Using potassium sorbate for vaginal yeast infections/thrush
Potassium sorbate can be used in a liquid solution in a tampon for vaginal yeast infections/thrush.
What is potassium sorbate?
This yeast inhibitor is a white, water-soluble salt primarily used as a food preservative (E202) because it inhibits the growth of mould and yeast. This makes it useful for treating vaginal yeast infections and thrush, since it is safe to be ingested into the human body as food and has low irritant potential.
Potassium sorbate prevents the formation of mould and bacteria by preventing yeast from reproducing.
How to use potassium sorbate to relieve a vaginal yeast infection/thrush
Potassium sorbate can be used in a three per cent solution with water, soaked into a tampon, for relief of vaginal yeast infections and thrush. If you experience any irritation, stop use and rinse vagina with warm water to remove any excess potassium sorbate.
You can buy food-grade potassium sorbate online very cheaply in granules or powder, which will last in a sealed container in your pantry indefinitely.
To make up roughly a three per cent liquid mixture of potassium sorbate and water:
- 1 metric teaspoon potassium sorbate (about 3 grams)
- 400ml warm water (about two light metric cups, one metric cup = 235 ml/8 fl. oz)
Stir until all the potassium sorbate is dissolved. Soak a tampon in the mixture, then insert. Use as often as needed to relieve symptoms of thrush, but if symptoms persist or are not relieved by this solution, stop using it – you may have a different problem.
How does potassium sorbate prevent yeast?
Because potassium sorbate is used so much in wine-making, there is plenty of research and information on how it works to prevent yeasts. We can then transfer this information directly to vaginal yeast infections. Potassium sorbate stops yeasts from multiplying, so once the surviving yeasts die off as part of their normal life span, there are no new yeasts to replace them, and the bloom is dead.
Vaginal use of potassium sorbate
Potassium sorbate is not the first thing you might think of when curing a yeast infection, but it is being used for this purpose in some places. There are a few vaginal products that contain potassium sorbate, primarily as a preservative, including:
- Moist Again
- Brands of feminine wipes
Research into potassium sorbate vaginally
A 1975 case study report (McKinnon and Rodgerson) discussed the use of 122 vaginal fungal infections treated with potassium sorbate. The women used vaginal tampons to deliver the drug, with relief of symptoms very quick. The yeast disappeared quickly using a three per cent solution. This treatment was also used in men.
Where potassium sorbate is used
This preservative and yeast inhibitor is used in a vast array of food and drinks, from wine, cheese, yoghurt, meat, baked goods, and other foods, while also being used extensively in personal care products. Potassium sorbate was originally derived from sorbic acid in berries, but is now manufactured synthetically.
Potassium sorbate can be a skin, eye and lung irritant when used in high doses/strengths. When we use it in small percentages, it is not believed to cause irritation. To give an overall idea of what concentrations are used to what effect:
- Vaginal yeast infections via tampon – 3 per cent
- Cosmetics – 0.5-1.0 per cent strength
- Food – 0.025-0.1 per cent strength (sorbic acid)
- Food – 100 grams of food contains 25mg to 100mg
- Fruit butter, jelly, preserves, etc. – maximum of 0.1 per cent
- Naturally fermented pickles – 0.4 per cent
- Cold pack cheese food – 0.3 per cent
Safety of potassium sorbate
No adverse health effects have been observed e.g. eating food or using make-up, for example. Potassium sorbate can be used instead of parabens in some manufacturing processes, and used in those being tube fed to reduce pathogenic infections.
- Human consumption is capped at 25 mg/kg or around 1,750 mg for a normal-sized adult
- Three studies in the 1970s did not find any carcinogenic activity in rats
- Allergic reactions have been reported, but are rare
- Considered a ‘green’ chemical
- Approved for use in organic skincare
- Same toxicity as table salt